Chief Ministers of Bihar List – Present CM of Bihar

Chief Ministers of Bihar List – Present CM of Bihar

Chief Ministers of Bihar List – Present CM of Bihar: Dear contenders here we are listing the details of Bihar Chief Ministers fro the time India got independence. The present chief minister of Bihar is Mr Nitish Kumar from JD(U) political party. He is in the power since 22nd Feb 2015.
List Of Chief Ministers of Bihar :

 No  Name of Bihar Chief Minister Time  Party
 1  Krishna Singh   2nd Apr  1946 -31st Jan  1961  INC – Indian National Congress
 2  Deep Narayan Singh   1st Feb 1961 – 18th Feb  1961   INC – Indian National Congress
 3  Binodanand Jha  18th Feb  1961 –  2nd Oct  1963   INC – Indian National Congress
 4  K. B. Sahay  2nd Oct  1963 –  5th  Mar  1967   INC – Indian National Congress
 5  Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 5th  Mar  1967 –  28th Jan 1968  JKD
 6  Satish Prasad Singh  28th Jan 1968 –  1st Feb 1968  INC – Indian National Congress
 7  B. P. Mandal  1st Feb 1968 –  2nd Mar  1968  INC – Indian National Congress
 8  Bhola Paswan Shastr  Mar 22, 1968 –  29th Jun  1968  INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule   29th Jun  1968 –  26th Feb 1969  N/A
 9  Harihar Singh   26th Feb 1969 –  22nd  Jun 1969  INC – Indian National Congress
 10  Bhola Paswan Shastri  22nd  Jun 1969 –  4th Jul 1969  INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule   6th Jul 1969 –  16th Feb  1970  N/A
 11  Daroga Prasad Rai  16th Feb  1970 –  22nd  Dec 1970  INC – Indian National Congress
 12  Karpoori Thakur   22nd  Dec 1970 –   2nd Jun 1971  Socialist Party
 13  Bhola Paswan Shastri  2nd Jun 1971 –  9th Jan 1972   INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule  9th Jan 1972 –  19th Mar  1972   N/A
 14  Kedar Pandey  19th Mar  1972 –  2nd Jul 1973    INC – Indian National Congress
 15  Abdul Gafoor  2nd Jul 1973 – 11th Apr  1975  INC – Indian National Congres
 16  Jagannath Mishra  11th Apr  1975 – 30th Apr 1977  INC – Indian National Congres
 President’s rule  30th Apr 1977 –  24th Jun 1977   N/A
 17  Karpoori Thakur  24th Jun 1977 –  21st Apr 1979  JNP
 18  Ram Sundar Das  21st Apr 1979 –  17th Feb  1980  JNP
 President’s rule   17th Feb  1980 –  8th Jun  1980   N/A
 19  Jagannath Mishra   8th Jun  1980  –  14th Aug 1983  INC – Indian National Congres
 20  Chandrashekhar Singh  14th Aug 1983  –   12th Mar 1985  INC – Indian National Congres
 21  Bindeshwari Dubey  12th Mar 1985 –  13th Feb 1988  INC – Indian National Congres
 22  Bhagwat Jha Azad  14th Feb 1988 – 10th Mar 1989  INC – Indian National Congres
 23  Satyendra Narayan Sinha  11th Mar 1989 –  6th Dec  1989  INC – Indian National Congres
 24  Jagannath Mishra  6th Dec  1989 – 10th Mar  1990  INC – Indian National Congres
 25  Lalu Prasad Yadav  10th Mar  1990 –  28th Mar 1995  JD
 President’s rule  28th Mar 1995 –  4th  Apr 1995
 26  Lalu Prasad Yadav  4th  Apr 1995 – 25th Jul  1997  JD, RJD
 27  Rabri Devi  25th Jul  1997 –  11th Feb 1999  RJD
 President’s rule   11th Feb 1999 –  9th Mar  1999
 28  Rabri Devi   9th Mar  1999 –  2nd Mar 2000  RJD
 29  Nitish Kumar  3rd Mar 2000 –  10th Mar 2000  JD(U)
 30  Rabri Devi  11th Mar 2000 –  6th Mar 2005  RJD
 President’s rule  7th Mar 2005 –  24th Nov  2005
 31  Nitish Kumar  24th Nov  2005 –  20th May 2014  JD(U)
 32  Jitan Ram Manjhi   20th May 2014 – 22nd Feb 2015  JD(U)
 33  Nitish Kumar  22nd Feb 2015 – Present  JD(U)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com