Chief Ministers of Goa List – Present Chief Minister of Goa

Chief Ministers of Goa List – Present Chief Minister of Goa

Chief Ministers of Goa List – Present Chief Minister of Goa: Dear job seekers the names of the chief ministers of states is one of the important topics in all types of competitive examinations. Mainly we can see the questions like the first chief ministers of the states, present chief minister’s names and their timings in many competitive examinations. In this page we are providing the list of chief ministers of Goa. The first chief minister of Goa was Dayanand Bandodkar. The present chief minister of Goa is Mr. Laxmikant Parsekar. Laxmikant Parsekarbelong to BJP Bharatiya Janatha Party.  We wish this content will help you.

List of Goa Chief Ministers:

No Name of Chief Ministers Time Party
 1  Dayanand Bandodkar  20th Dec  1963 –  2nd Dec  1966  MGP
 President’s rule  2nd Dec  1966 –  5th Apr  1967
 2  Dayanand Bandodkar  5th Apr  1967 – 12th Aug  1973  MGP
 3  Shashikala Kakodkar  12th Aug  1973 –  27th Apr  1979  MGP
 President’s rule  27th Apr  1979 –  16th Jan  1980
 4  Pratapsingh Rane  16th Jan  1980 –  27th Mar  1990  INC)(U)
 5  Churchill Alemao  27th Mar  1990 –  14th Apr 1990  Progressive Democratic Front
 6  Dr. Luis Proto Barbosa  14th Apr 1990 –   14th Dec  1990  Progressive Democratic Front
 President’s rule   14th Dec  1990 –  25th  Jan 1991
 7  Ravi S. Naik   25th  Jan 1991 –  18th May  1993  INC – Indian National Congress
 8  Dr Wilfred de Souza  18th May  1993 –  2nd  Apr 1994  INC – Indian National Congress
 9  Ravi S. Naik  2nd  Apr 1994 –  8th Apr 1994  INC – Indian National Congress
 10  Dr Wilfred de Souza   8th Apr 1994 –  16th  Dec 1994  INC – Indian National Congress
 11  Pratapsing Rane  16th  Dec 1994 – Jul 30, 1998  INC – Indian National Congress
 12  Dr Wilfred de Souza  Jul 30, 1998 –  26th Nov  1998  Goa Rajiv Congress
 13  Luizinho Faleiro  26th Nov  1998 –  9th Feb  1999  INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule  9th Feb  1999 –   9th Jun    1999
 14  Luizinho Faleiro   9th Jun    1999 – 24th Nov 1999  INC – Indian National Congress
 15  Francisco Sardinha  24th Nov 1999 –   24th Oct 2000  Goa People’s Congress
 16  Manohar Parrikar  24th Oct 2000 –  2nd Feb  2005  BJP
 17  Pratapsing Rane   2nd Feb  2005 –  4th Mar 2005  INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule   4th Mar 2005 –  7th Jun  2005
 18  Pratapsing Rane  7th Jun  2005 – 8th Jun  2007  INC – Indian National Congress
 19  Digambar Kamat  8th Jun  2007 –  9th Mar 2012  INC – Indian National Congress
 20  Manohar Parrikar   9th Mar  2012 –  8th Nov  2014  BJP
 21  Laxmikant Parsekar   8th Nov 2014 – Present  BJP




Click Here For General Awareness For All Competitive Examinations
Click Here For General Knowledge For All Competitive Examinations
Click Here For Current Affairs For All Competitive Examinations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com