Chief Ministers of Nagaland List

Chief Ministers of Nagaland List

Name of the Chief Minister Name of the Party In the Office
P. Shilu Ao Naga Nationalist Organisation 1st Dec 1963 TO 14th Aug 1966
T.N. Angami 14th Aug 1966 TO 22nd Feb 1969
Hokishe Sema 22nd Feb 1969 TO 26th Feb 1974
Vizol Angami United Democratic Front 26th Feb 1974 TO 10th Mar 1975
John Bosco Jasokie Naga National Democratic Party 10th Mar 1975 TO 20th Mar 1975
President’s rule President’s rule 20th Mar 1975 TO 25th Nov 1977
Vizol Angami


United Democratic Front 25th Nov 1977 TO 18th Apr 1980
S. C. Jamir United Democratic Front—Progressive 18th Apr 1980 TO 5th Jun 1980
John Bosco Jasokie Naga National Democratic Party 5th Jun 1980 TO 18th Nov 1982
S. C. Jamir United Democratic Front—Progressive 18th Nov 1982 TO 28th Oct 1986
Hokishe Sema INC-Indian National Congress 29th Oct 1986 TO 7th Aug 1988
President’s rule President’s rule 7th Aug 1988 TO 25th Jan 1989
S. C. Jamir

INC-Indian National Congress 25th Jan 1989 TO 10th May 1990
K. L. Chishi 16th May 1990 TO 19th Jun 1990
Vamuzo Phesao Nagaland People’s Council 19th Jun 1990 TO 2nd Apr 1992
President’s rule President’s rule 2nd Apr 1992 TO 22nd Feb 1993
S. C. Jamir INC-Indian National Congress 22nd Feb 1993 TO 6th Mar 2003
Neiphiu Rio Nagaland People’s Front 6th Mar 2003 TO 3rd Jan 2008
President’s rule President’s rule 3rd Jan 2008 TO 12th Mar 2008
Neiphiu Rio Nagaland People’s Front 12th Mar 2008 TO 24th May 2014
T. R. Zeliang 24th May 2014 (Incumbent)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com