Gujarat Chief Ministers List Current Affairs For All Govt Jobs

Gujarat Chief Ministers List Current Affairs For All Govt Jobs

Gujarat Chief Ministers List Current Affairs For All Govt Jobs: The Gujarat State was formed on 1st May 1960 after the independence. The state was formed by combining Gujarati language speaking states. To till date the Gujarat people have seen 15 Chief Ministers. From the INC the Indian National Congress party most of the Chief Ministers were elected. Narendra Modi served the Gujarat for a long time. He served Gujarat as the Chief Minister for twelve and half years from the year 2001 to 2014. Anandiben Patel is the present Chief Minister of Gujarat.




Gujarat Chief Ministers ListThis is one of the main topics of general awareness which helps you in attaining your desired govt job. We, the team of currentaffairsandgk.com giving you here the full details regarding Gujarat Chief Ministers List  and their tenures. The questions are expected from this topic like who is the present Chief Minister of Gujarat, Which CM served Gujarat for a long time etc. So the aspirants must keep their concentration on every topic to reach the desired goal.



Name Name of the Party In the office
Sri Jivraj Narayan Mehta Indian National Congress 1st May 1960 To 3rd March 19623rd March 1962 To 19th Sep 1963
Sri Balwantrai Mehta Indian National Congress 19th Sep 1963 To 20th Sep 1965
Sri Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai Indian National Congress  20th Sep 1965 To 3rd April 1967
3rd April 1967 To 12th May 1971
 President’s rule President’s rule  12th May 1971 To 17th March 1972
 Sri Ghanshyam Oza  Indian National Congress  17th March 1972 To 17th July 1973
 Sri Chimanbhai Patel  18th July 1973 To 9th February 1974
 President’s rule  President’s rule  9th Feb 1974 To 18th June 1975
 Sri Babubhai J. Patel  Janata Front  18th June 1975 To 12th March 1976
President’s rule President’s rule 12th March 1976 To 24th Dec 1976
Sri Madhav Singh Solanki Indian National Congress 24th Dec 1976 To 10th April 1977
Sri Babubhai J. Patel Janata Party 11th April 1977  To 17th February 1980
 President’s rule  President’s rule  12th March 1976 To 24 Dec 1976
 Sri Madhav Singh Solanki  Indian National Congress  24 Dec 1976 To 10 April To 1977
Sri Babubhai J. Patel  Janata Party  11 Apr 1977 To 17 Feb 1980
 President’s rule  President’s rule  17 Feb 1980 To 7 June 1980
 Sri Madhav Singh Solanki  Indian National Congress  7 June 1980 To 10 March 198511 March 1985 To 6 July 1985
 Sri Amarsinh Chaudhary   Indian National Congress  6 July 1985 To 9 Dec 1989
 Sri Madhav Singh Solanki  Indian National Congress  10 Dec 1989 To 4 March 1990
 Sri Chimanbhai Patel  JD + BJP  4 March 1990 To 25 Oct 1990
 Sri Chimanbhai Patel  JD(G) + INC  25 Oct 1990 To 17 Feb 1994
 Sri Chhabildas Mehta  Indian National Congress  17th Feb 1994 To 14th March 1995
 Sri Keshubhai Patel  Bharatiya Janata Party  14 March 1995 To 21 Oct 1995
 Sri Suresh Mehta  Bharatiya Janata Party  21 Oct 1995 To 19 Sep 1996
 President’s rule  President’s rule  19 Sep 1996 To 23 Oct 1996
Sri Shankersinh Vaghela Rashtriya Janata Party 23 Oct 1996 To 27 Oct 1997
Sri Dilip Parikh Rashtriya Janata Party 28 Oct 1997 To 4 March 1998
Sri Keshubhai Patel Bharatiya Janata Party 4 March 1998 6 Oct 2001
Sri Narendra Modi Bharatiya Janata Party 7 Oct 2001 To 22 Dec 2002
 Sri Narendra Modi Bharatiya Janata Party 22 Dec 2002 To 22 Dec 2007
 Sri Narendra Modi Bharatiya Janata Party 23 Dec 2007 To 20 Dec 2012
 Sri Narendra Modi Bharatiya Janata Party 20 Dec 2012 To 22 May 2014
Smt Anandiben Patel (Incumbent) Bharatiya Janata Party 22 May 2014 (Incumbent)
Vijay Rupani Bharatiya Janata Party 7 August 2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com