Karnataka Chief Ministers List – Current CM of Karnataka

 Karnataka Chief Ministers List – Current CM of Karnataka

Karnataka Chief Ministers List – Current CM of Karnataka: Dear aspirants here you will find the list of Karnataka Chief Minister List from the beginning. Names of the chief ministers of Karnataka from  1947  to 2015 -2016. Current chief minister of Karnataka is Mr. Siddaramaiah. Siddaramaiah belong to INC – Indian National Congress. The first Chief Minister of Karnataka was K. Chengalaraya Reddy of Indian National Congress (INC).

 Karnataka Chief Ministers List:

 No  Name of Chief Ministers  Time  Party
 1  K. Chengalaraya Reddy   25th Oct 1947 –  30th Mar  1952  INC – Indian National Congress
 2  Kengal Hanumanthaiah  30th Mar  1952 –  19th Aug  1956  INC – Indian National Congress
 3  Kadidal Manjappa  19th Aug  1956 – 31st Oct 1956  INC – Indian National Congress
 4  S. Nijalingappa  1st Nov  1956  – 10th Apr 1957  INC – Indian National Congress
 5  S. Nijalingappa  10th Apr 1957 –   16th May 1958  INC – Indian National Congress
 6  B. D. Jatti  16th  May 1958 –  9th  Mar 1962  INC – Indian National Congress
 7  S. R. Kanthi  14th Mar  1962 –  20th Jun 1962  INC – Indian National Congress
 8  S. Nijalingappa   21st Jun  1962 – 3rd Mar  1967  INC – Indian National Congress
 9  S. Nijalingappa  3rd Mar  1967 – 29th May  1968
 10  Veerendra Patil   29th May  1968 –  18th Mar  1971   INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule   19th Mar 1971 –  20th Mar 1972
 11  D. Devaraj Urs  20th Mar 1972 –  31st Dec 1977   INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule  31st Dec 1977 – 28th Feb   1978
 12  D. Devaraj Urs  28th Feb   1978 –  7th Jan  1980   INC – Indian National Congress
 13  R. Gundu Rao  12th Jan  1980 – 6th Jan 1983   INC – Indian National Congress
 14  Ramakrishna Hegde   10th Jan 1983 –  29th Dec  1984  JNP
 15  Ramakrishna Hegde   8th Mar 1985 –  13th  Feb  1986  JNP
 16  Ramakrishna Hegde   16th Feb 1986 –  10th Aug 1988  JNP
 17  S. R. Bommai 13th Aug 1988 –  21st Apr  1989  JNP
 President’s rule  21st Apr  1989 – 30th Nov  1989
 18  Veerendra Patil   30th Nov  1989 –  10th Oct  1990  INC – Indian National Congress
 President’s rule  10th Oct  1990 –  17th Oct 1990
 19  S. Bangarappa  17th Oct 1990 –  19th Nov  1992  INC – Indian National Congress
 20  M. Veerappa Moily   19th Nov  1992 –  11th Dec 1994  INC – Indian National Congress
 21  H. D. Deve Gowda  11th Dec 1994 –  31st May  1996  JD
 22  J. H. Patel  31st May  1996  – 7th Oct  1999  JD
 23  S. M. Krishna  11th Oct 1999 – 28th May  2004   INC – Indian National Congress
 24  Dharam Singh   28th May  2004 – 28th Jan  2006   INC – Indian National Congress, JD(S)
 25  H. D. Kumaraswamy  3rd Feb  2006 –  8th Oct  2007  BJP-JD(S)
 President’s rule  9th Oct  2007 – 11th Nov  2007
26  B. S. Yeddyurappa  12th Nov 2007 –  19th Nov 2007  BJP
 President’s rule   20th Nov 2007 –  29th May  2008
 27  B. S. Yeddyurappa  30th May 2008 –  31st  Jul  2011  BJP
 28  D. V. Sadananda Gowda   4th Aug  2011 –  12th Jul  2012  BJP
 29  Jagadish Shettar    12th Jul 2012 – 12th May  2013  BJP
 30  Siddaramaiah   13th May 2013- Present   INC – Indian National Congress

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com