Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu List – First CM of Tamil Nadu

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu List – First CM of Tamil Nadu

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu List – First CM of Tamil Nadu: Dear aspirants welcome to current affairs and gk portal. Here we have listed all the Chief Ministers list of Tamil Nadu From the year 1950. The first chief minister of Tamil Nadu was P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja from Indian National congress. Tamil Nadu’s capital is Chennai. The present Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu is J. Jayalalithaa of AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam). She is in the office since 23rd May  2015 to till date.

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu List:

No Name In the office Name of the Party
 1 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 26th Jan 1950 –  9th April 1952 INC – Indian National Congress
2 C. Rajagopalachari 10th April 1952 – 13th April 1954 Indian National Congress
 3 K. Kamaraj 13th April 1954 – 31st Mar 1957 Indian National Congress
 4 K. Kamaraj 13th April 1957 – 1st Mar 1962 Indian National Congress
 5 K. Kamaraj 15th Mar 1962 – 2nd Oct 1963 Indian National Congress
 6 M. Bakthavatsalam 2nd Oct 1963 – 6th Mar 1967 Indian National Congress
 7 C. N. Annadurai 6th Mar 1967 – 14th Jan 1969 DMK
 8  C. N. Annadurai  14th Jan 1969 – 3rd  Feb 1969  DMK
 9  V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting) 3rd  Feb 1969 – 10th  Feb 1969  DMK
 10  M. Karunanidhi 10th  Feb 1969 – 4th  Jan 1971  DMK
 11  M. Karunanidhi 15th  Mar 1971 – 31st Jan 1976  DMK
 President’s rule 31st Jan 1976 – 30th  Jun 1977
 12  M. G. Ramachandran 30th  Jun 1977 – 17th  Feb 1980  AIADMK
 President’s rule 17th  Feb 1980 – 9th Jun 1980
 13  M. G. Ramachandran 9th Jun 1980 – 15th  Nov 1984  AIADMK
 14  M. G. Ramachandran 10th  Feb 1985 – 24th  Dec 1987  AIADMK
 15  V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)  24th  Dec 1987 – 7th  Jan 1988  AIADMK
 16  Janaki Ramachandran 7th  Jan 1988 – 30th Jan 1988  AIADMK
 President’s rule 30th Jan 1988 – 27th  Jan 1989
 17  M. Karunanidhi 27th  Jan 1989 – 30th  Jan 1991  DMK
 President’s rule  30th  Jan 1991 – 24th  Jun 1991
 18  J. Jayalalithaa 24th  Jun 1991 – 12th May 1996  AIADMK
 19  M. Karunanidhi  13th  May 1996 – 13th  May 2001  DMK
 20  J. Jayalalithaa 14th May 2001 – 21st  Sep 2001  AIADMK
 21  O. Panneerselvam 21st  Sep 2001 –  1st Mar 2002  AIADMK
 22  J. Jayalalithaa  2nd Mar 2002 – 12th  May 2006  AIADMK
 23  M. Karunanidhi 13th  May 2006 – 15th  May 2011
 24 J. Jayalalithaa 16. May. 2011 –  AIADMK
 25 O Panneerselvam 29th Sep 2014 – 23rd May  2015  AIADMK
 26  J. Jayalalithaa 23rd May  2015 – Present  AIADMK

First Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu – Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu List

One comment

  1. Usful

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top
shared on wplocker.com